Main Menu

 

List of AP Backward Caste Category

List of AP Backward Classes/Backward Caste (AP BC List)

In Andhra Pradesh & Telangana, we have 109 Backward Classes/Backward Caste (BC) communities and 52% of population. These 52% of Backward Classes/Backward Caste (BC) population can have the power to decide the politics and opportunities in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana. If we decide what we need, we can have our social, educational, economic and political opportunities in AP & Telangana.

ANDHRA PRADESH LIST OF SOCIALLY AND EDUCATIONALLY BACKWARD CLASSES (As per Report of Anantaraman Commission vide G.O.Ms.No.1793, Edn., dt.23.9.1970, amended from time to time as on 09.3.2009)

Download BC List


GROUP-A

Aboriginal tribes Vimuktha Jathis Nomadic and Semi Nomadic tribes etc.,
1. Agnikulakshatriya, Palli, Vadabalija, Bestha, Jalari, Gangavar, Gangaputra, Goondla, Vanyakulakshatriya (Vannekapu, vannereddi, pallikapu, pallireddi) Neyyala & Pattapu,
2. Balasanthu, Bahurupi
3. Bandara
4. Budabukkala
5. Rajaka (Chakali, Vannar)
6. Dasari (formerly engaged in Bikshatana) (amended vide G.O.Rt.No.32, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.23.2.1995)
7. Dommara
8. Gangireddlavaru
9. Jangam whose traditional occupation is begging
10. Jogi
11. Katipapala
12. Korcha
13. Lambada or Banjara in Telangana area (deleted and included in S.T. list vide G.O.Ms.No.149,SW, dt.3.5.1978)
14. Medari or Mahendra
15. Mondivaru, Mondibanda, Banda
16. Nayee Brahmin(Mangali), Mangala and Bajantri (synonyms were added vide G.O.Ms.No.1, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.6.1.1996)
17. Nakkala
18. Vamsharaj,Pitchiguntla (the original name Pitchiguntla was deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.27, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.23.6.1995 and again added as synonym in G.O.Ms.No.1, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 24.1.09)
19. Pamula
20. Pardhi(Nirshikari)
21. Pambala
22. Dammali/ Dammala/ Dammula/ Damala of Srikakulam Dist Peddammavandlu, Devaravandlu, Yellammavandlu, Mutyalammavandlu (Dammali was included in G.O.Ms.No.9, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008 with area operation of Srikakulam Dist. And the area operation is deleted in G.O.Ms.No. 2, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 24.1.09)
23. Veeramusthi(Nettikotala), Veerabhadreeya ( synonym was added vide G.O.Ms.No.62, B.C.W.(M1) Dept.,dt.10.12.96
24. Valmiki, Boya(Boya, Bedar, Kirataka, Nishadi, Yellapi, Peddaboya)Talayari and Chunduvallu (G.O.Ms.No.124, SW, dt.24.6.85) Yellapi and Yellapu are one and the same (amended vide G.O.Ms.No.61,BCW(M1) Dept., dt.5.12.96)
25. Yerukalas in Telangana area (deleted and included in the list of S.Ts)
26. Gudala
27. Kanjara - Bhatta
28. Kalinga (Kinthala deleted from the original name Kinthala Kalinga vide G.O.Ms.No.53, SW, dt.7.3.1980)
29. Kepmare or Reddika
30. Mondipatta
31. Nokkar
32. Pariki Muggula
33. Yata
34. Chopemari
35. Kaikadi
36. Joshinandiwalas
37. Odde (Oddilu, Vaddi, Vaddelu)
38. Mandula (included in Govt.Memo No.40-VI/70-1, Edn.,dt.10.2.71)
39. Mehtar(Muslim) (included in Govt.Memo No.234/VI/72-2,Edn., dt.5.7.1972)
40. Kunapuli (included in Govt.Memo No.1279/P1/74-10, E&SW, dt.3.8.1975)
41. Patra (included in G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.28.8.2006)
42. Kurakula confined to Srikakulam, Vazianagaram & Visakhapatnam districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.26, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
43. Pondara confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram & Visakhapatnam districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.28, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
44. Samanthula/ Samantha/ Sountia/ Sauntia confined to Srikakulam district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 29, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 4.7.2008)
45. Pala-Ekari, Ekila, Vyakula, Ekiri, Nayanivaru,Palegaru, Tolagari, Kavali confined to Chittoor, Kadapa, Kurnool, Ananthapur, Nellore, Hyderabad & Rangareddy districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.23, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
46. Rajannala, Rajannalu confined to Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad & Adilabad districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.44, BCW(C2) Dept.,dt. 7.8.2008)
47. Bukka Ayyavar (included in G.O.Ms.No.6, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
48. Gotrala confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.7, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
49. Kasikapadi/ Kasikapudi confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy , Nizamabad, Mahabubnagar & Adilabad Dists. ( included in G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
50. Siddula confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.9, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
51. Sikligar/ Saikilgar (included in G.O.Ms.No.10, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
52. Poosala (this caste is included duly deleted from S.No.24 under Group D in G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

GROUP - B

VOCATIONAL
1. Achukatlavandlu in the districts of Visakhapatnam and Guntur confined to Hindus only as amended vide G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept.,dt.29.03.2000
2. Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas (another synonym Muchi 'Telugu Speaking' was deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.31, BCW(M1) Dept.,dt.11.06.1996)
3. Devanga
4. Goud(Ediga, Gouda(Gamella), Kalalee, Goundla, Settibalija of Vishakapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Krishna Districts and Srisayana(Segidi)-(amended vide G.O.Ms.No.16,BCW(A1)Dept., dt.19.06.97
5. Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash
6. Gandla, Telikula, Devatilakula ( Devatilakula was added vide G.O.Ms.No.13, BCW(A1) Dept.,dt.20.5.1997)
7. Jandra
8. Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana (Salivahana was added vide G.O.Ms.No.28, BCW(M1) Dept., 24.06.1995)
9. Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikolan or Kaikala (Sengundam or Sengunther)
10. Karnabhakthulu
11. Kuruba or Kuruma
12. Nagavaddilu
13. Neelakanthi
14. Patkar (Khatri)
15. Perika (Perika Balija, Puragirikshatriya)
16. Nessi or Kurni
17. Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali)
18. Srisayana (Sagidi)-(deleted and added to Sl.No.4 of Group-B)
19. Swakulasali
20. Thogata, Thogati or Thogataveerakshatriya
21. Vishwabrahmin, Viswakarma (Ausula, Kamsali, Kammari, Kanchari, Vadla, Vadra, Vadrangi and Silpis)
(Viswakarma was added vide G.O.Ms.No.59, BCW (M1) Dept.,dt.6.12.1995)
22. Kunchiti Vakkaliga/ Vakkaligara/ Kunchitiga confined to Ananthapur district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 10, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008)
23. Lodh/Lodhi/Lodha confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy , Khammam & Adilabad districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.22, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 4.7.2008.)
24. Bondili (included in G.O.Ms.No.42, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.
25. Are Marathi, Maratha (Non-Brahmins), Arakalies and Surabhi Natakalavallu (included in G.O.Ms.No.40, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.7.8.2008.
26. Neeli (included in G.O.Ms.No.43, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.


GROUP - C

HARIJAN CONVERTS 1. Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny (G.O.Ms.No.5, SW Dept., dt.24.01.1981)


GROUP - D

OTHER CLASSES

1. Agaru
2. Arekatika, Katika, Are-Suryavamshi ('Are-Suryavamshi' is added as synonym vide G.O.Ms.No. 39, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.
3. Atagara
4. Bhatraju (aryakhathriya kavikhatriya and vedakhatriya)
5. Chippolu (Mera)
6. Gavara
7. Godaba
8. Hatkar'
9. Jakkala
10. Jingar
11. Kandra
12. Koshti
13. Kachi
14. Surya Balija (Kalavanthulu) Ganika (amended vide G.O.ms.No.20, BCW(P2)
15. Krishnabalija (Dasari,Bukka)
16. Koppulavelamas
17. Mathura
18. Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli of all districts of Telangana Region added as synonyms vide G.O.Ms.No.3, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.09.01.2004 read with vide G.O.Ms.No.45, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008)
19. Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu
20. Munnurukapu (Telangana)

21. Nagavamsam(Nagavamsa) (amended vide G.O.Ms.No.53,BCW(M1) Dept., dt.19.09.1996.
22. Nelli (deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.43,BCW (C2) Dept., dt.7.8.2008)
23. Polinativelamas of Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam districts
24. Deleted (Poosala caste is deleted and included at S.No.52 under Group A in
G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009) 25. Passi
26. Rangrez or Bhavasara Kshatriya
27. Sadhuchetty
28. Satani (Chattadasrivaishnava)
29. Tammali (confined to five districts of Nalgonda, Mahaboobnagar, Karimnagar,
Nizamabad and Adilabad of Telangana Region only and not to other parts of A.P. as amended vide G.O.Ms.No.20, BCW(A1) dept., dt.21.07.1997) 30. Thurpukapus or Gajulakapus of who are subject to social customs of divorce and remarriages among their women (extended to Vizianagaram district in G.O.Ms.No.65, E&SW, dt.18.02.1974). The area operation of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam Districts is deleted in G.O.Ms.No.62, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 20.12.08.
31. Uppara or Sagara
32. Vanjara (Vanjari)
33. Yadava (Golla)
34. Are, Arevallu and Arollu of Telangana districts (included vide G.O.Ms.No.11, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.13.05.2003 read with G.O.Ms.No.41, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008)
35. Sadara/Sadaru confined to Ananthapur District (included in G.O.Ms.No.11,BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008)
36. Arava confined to Srikakulam district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 24, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
37. Ayyaraka confined to Srikakulam, Vazianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari, Krishna, Gunture, Khammam & Warangal districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.25, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
38. Nagaralu confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Krishna, Hyderabad & Rangareddy districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.27, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
39. Aghamudian, Aghamudiar, Agamudivellalar and Agamudimudaliar (including Thuluva Vellalas) confined to Chittoor, Nellore, Kurnool, Ananthapur, Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.20, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)
40. Beri Vysya/Beri Chetty confined to Chittoor, Nellore & Krishna districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.21, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.08)
41. Atirasa confined to East & West Godavari Dists. (included in G.O.Ms.No.5, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 19.2.2009)
42. Sondi/ Sundi (included in G.O.Ms.No.11, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
43. Varala confined to Telangana region only ((included in G.O.Ms.No.12, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
44. Sistakaranam (included in G.O.Ms.No.13, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
45. Lakkamarikapu confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.14, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)
46. Veerashaiva Lingayat / Lingabalija (included in G.O.Ms.No.22 BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 28.2.2009)

47. Kalinga Komati / Kalinga Vysya --> BACKWARD CLASSES WELFARE DEPARTMENT - Inclusion of Kalinga Komati / Kalinga Vysya Caste under Group-D at Sl.No.48 in the A.P. List of Backward Classes for the purpose of Article 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India and the area of operation shall be confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakapatnam districts only.


GROUP - E

(Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of Muslims) (As per G.O.Ms.No.23, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 07.07.2007)
1. Achchukattalavandlu, Singali, Singamvallu, Achchupanivallu, Achchukattuvaru, Achukatlavandlu,
2. Attar Saibulu, Attarollu
3. Dhobi Muslim/ Muslim Dhobi/ Dhobi Musalman, Turka Chakla or Turka Sakala, Turaka Chakali, Tulukka Vannan, Tsakalas, Sakalas or Chakalas, Muslim Rajakas
4. Faqir, Fhakir Budbudki, Ghanti Fhakir, Ghanta Fhakirlu, Turaka Budbudki, Darvesh, Fakeer
5. Garadi Muslim, Garadi Saibulu, Pamulavallu, Kani-Kattuvallu, Garadollu, Garadiga
6. Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu
7. Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Musalman Keelu Gurralavallu
8. Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid
9. Labbi, Labbai, Labbon, Labba
10. Pakeerla, Borewale, Deera Phakirlu, Bonthala
11. Qureshi, Kureshi/ Khureshi, Khasab, Marati Khasab, Muslim Katika, Khatik Muslim
12. Shaik/ Sheikh
13. Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi
14. Turaka Kasha, Kakkukotte Zinka Saibulu, Chakkitakanevale, Terugadu Gontalavaru, Thirugatigantla, Rollaku Kakku Kottevaru,Pattar Phodulu, Chakketakare, Thuraka Kasha


Post your Query:-

Download BC List

LOCATION:-

A.P. Commission for Backward Classes,
8th Floor, Chandravihar, M.J.Road, Nampally, Hyderabad – Andhra Pradesh - 500 001.
Office Telephone No: +91-40-24742595

FAX No:+91-40-24605679



Copyright © 2008 BackwardCaste. Rajasekhar Shakadi, All rights reserved.
Designed & Developed by Rajasekhar Shakadi
http://unitedscstbcfront.hpage.co.in/, http://snehasamithi.hpage.com