Backward Caste

Backward Classes | Scheduled Castes | Scheduled Tribes | OBC'S

AP TS Backward Classes|AP TS BC List|AP TS OBC List|SC List|ST List


Mahatma Phule

B. Ambedkar

Dr G. Latchanna

R. Krishnaiah
AP BC List   TS BC List   OBC List   ePASS   SC List   ST List   Kurnool Property  

List of AP Backward Caste Category

List of AP Backward Classes/Backward Caste (AP BC List)

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ వెనుకబడిన కులాల జాబితా

In Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, we have 109 Backward Classes/Backward Caste (BC) communities and 52% of population. These 52% of Backward Classes/Backward Caste (BC) population can have the power to decide the politics and opportunities in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. If we decide what we need, we can have our social, educational, economic and political opportunities in AP and Telangana.

ANDHRA PRADESH LIST OF SOCIALLY AND EDUCATIONALLY BACKWARD CLASSES (As per Report of Anantaraman Commission vide G.O.Ms.No.1793, Edn., dt.23.9.1970, amended from time to time as on 09.3.2009)

Download AP BC List

GROUP-A

Aboriginal tribes Vimuktha Jathis Nomadic and Semi Nomadic tribes etc.,

1. Agnikulakshatriya, Palli, Vadabalija, Bestha, Jalari, Gangavar, Gangaputra, Goondla, Vanyakulakshatriya (Vannekapu, vannereddi, pallikapu, pallireddi) Neyyala and Pattapu,

2. Balasanthu, Bahurupi

3. Bandara

4. Budabukkala

5. Rajaka (Chakali, Vannar)

6. Dasari (formerly engaged in Bikshatana) (amended vide G.O.Rt.No.32, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.23.2.1995)

7. Dommara

8. Gangireddlavaru

9. Jangam whose traditional occupation is begging

10. Jogi

11. Katipapala

12. Korcha

13. Lambada or Banjara in Telangana area (deleted and included in S.T. list vide G.O.Ms.No.149,SW, dt.3.5.1978)

14. Medari or Mahendra

15. Mondivaru, Mondibanda, Banda

16. Nayee Brahmin(Mangali), Mangala and Bajantri (synonyms were added vide G.O.Ms.No.1, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.6.1.1996)

17. Nakkala

18. Vamsharaj,Pitchiguntla (the original name Pitchiguntla was deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.27, BCW(M1) Dept., dt.23.6.1995 and again added as synonym in G.O.Ms.No.1, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 24.1.09)

19. Pamula

20. Pardhi(Nirshikari)

21. Pambala

22. Dammali/ Dammala/ Dammula/ Damala of Srikakulam Dist Peddammavandlu, Devaravandlu, Yellammavandlu, Mutyalammavandlu (Dammali was included in G.O.Ms.No.9, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008 with area operation of Srikakulam Dist. And the area operation is deleted in G.O.Ms.No. 2, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 24.1.09)

23. Veeramusthi(Nettikotala), Veerabhadreeya ( synonym was added vide G.O.Ms.No.62, B.C.W.(M1) Dept.,dt.10.12.96

24. Valmiki, Boya(Boya, Bedar, Kirataka, Nishadi, Yellapi, Peddaboya)Talayari and Chunduvallu (G.O.Ms.No.124, SW, dt.24.6.85) Yellapi and Yellapu are one and the same (amended vide G.O.Ms.No.61,BCW(M1) Dept., dt.5.12.96)

25. Yerukalas in Telangana area (deleted and included in the list of S.Ts)

26. Gudala

27. Kanjara - Bhatta

28. Kalinga (Kinthala deleted from the original name Kinthala Kalinga vide G.O.Ms.No.53, SW, dt.7.3.1980)

29. Kepmare or Reddika

30. Mondipatta

31. Nokkar

32. Pariki Muggula

33. Yata

34. Chopemari

35. Kaikadi

36. Joshinandiwalas

37. Odde (Oddilu, Vaddi, Vaddelu)

38. Mandula (included in Govt.Memo No.40-VI/70-1, Edn.,dt.10.2.71)

39. Mehtar(Muslim) (included in Govt.Memo No.234/VI/72-2,Edn., dt.5.7.1972)

40. Kunapuli (included in Govt.Memo No.1279/P1/74-10, E and SW, dt.3.8.1975)

41. Patra (included in G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.28.8.2006)

42. Kurakula confined to Srikakulam, Vazianagaram and Visakhapatnam districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.26, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

43. Pondara confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.28, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

44. Samanthula/ Samantha/ Sountia/ Sauntia confined to Srikakulam district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 29, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 4.7.2008)

45. Pala-Ekari, Ekila, Vyakula, Ekiri, Nayanivaru,Palegaru, Tolagari, Kavali confined to Chittoor, Kadapa, Kurnool, Ananthapur, Nellore, Hyderabad and Rangareddy districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.23, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

46. Rajannala, Rajannalu confined to Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad and Adilabad districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.44, BCW(C2) Dept.,dt. 7.8.2008)

47. Bukka Ayyavar (included in G.O.Ms.No.6, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

48. Gotrala confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.7, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

49. Kasikapadi/ Kasikapudi confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy , Nizamabad, Mahabubnagar and Adilabad Dists. ( included in G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

50. Siddula confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.9, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

51. Sikligar/ Saikilgar (included in G.O.Ms.No.10, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

52. Poosala (this caste is included duly deleted from S.No.24 under Group D in G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

GROUP - B

VOCATIONAL

1. Achukatlavandlu in the districts of Visakhapatnam and Guntur confined to Hindus only as amended vide G.O.Ms.No.8, BCW(C2) Dept.,dt.29.03.2000

2. Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas (another synonym Muchi 'Telugu Speaking' was deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.31, BCW(M1) Dept.,dt.11.06.1996)

3. Devanga

4. Goud(Ediga, Gouda(Gamella), Kalalee, Goundla, Settibalija of Vishakapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Krishna Districts and Srisayana(Segidi)-(amended vide G.O.Ms.No.16,BCW(A1)Dept., dt.19.06.97

5. Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash

6. Gandla, Telikula, Devatilakula ( Devatilakula was added vide G.O.Ms.No.13, BCW(A1) Dept.,dt.20.5.1997)

7. Jandra

8. Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana (Salivahana was added vide G.O.Ms.No.28, BCW(M1) Dept., 24.06.1995)

9. Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikolan or Kaikala (Sengundam or Sengunther)

10. Karnabhakthulu

11. Kuruba or Kuruma

12. Nagavaddilu

13. Neelakanthi

14. Patkar (Khatri)

15. Perika (Perika Balija, Puragirikshatriya)

16. Nessi or Kurni

17. Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali)

18. Srisayana (Sagidi)-(deleted and added to Sl.No.4 of Group-B)

19. Swakulasali

20. Thogata, Thogati or Thogataveerakshatriya

21. Vishwabrahmin, Viswakarma (Ausula, Kamsali, Kammari, Kanchari, Vadla, Vadra, Vadrangi and Silpis)

(Viswakarma was added vide G.O.Ms.No.59, BCW (M1) Dept.,dt.6.12.1995)

22. Kunchiti Vakkaliga/ Vakkaligara/ Kunchitiga confined to Ananthapur district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 10, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008)

23. Lodh/Lodhi/Lodha confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy , Khammam and Adilabad districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.22, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 4.7.2008.)

24. Bondili (included in G.O.Ms.No.42, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.

25. Are Marathi, Maratha (Non-Brahmins), Arakalies and Surabhi Natakalavallu (included in G.O.Ms.No.40, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.7.8.2008.

26. Neeli (included in G.O.Ms.No.43, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.

GROUP - C

HARIJAN CONVERTS 1. Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny (G.O.Ms.No.5, SW Dept., dt.24.01.1981)

GROUP - D

OTHER CLASSES

1. Agaru

2. Arekatika, Katika, Are-Suryavamshi ('Are-Suryavamshi' is added as synonym vide G.O.Ms.No. 39, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008.

3. Atagara

4. Bhatraju (aryakhathriya kavikhatriya and vedakhatriya)

5. Chippolu (Mera)

6. Gavara

7. Godaba

8. Hatkar'

9. Jakkala

10. Jingar

11. Kandra

12. Koshti

13. Kachi

14. Surya Balija (Kalavanthulu) Ganika (amended vide G.O.ms.No.20, BCW(P2)

15. Krishnabalija (Dasari,Bukka)

16. Koppulavelamas

17. Mathura

18. Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli of all districts of Telangana Region added as synonyms vide G.O.Ms.No.3, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.09.01.2004 read with vide G.O.Ms.No.45, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008)

19. Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu

20. Munnurukapu (Telangana)

21. Nagavamsam(Nagavamsa) (amended vide G.O.Ms.No.53,BCW(M1) Dept., dt.19.09.1996.

22. Nelli (deleted vide G.O.Ms.No.43,BCW (C2) Dept., dt.7.8.2008)

23. Polinativelamas of Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam districts

24. Deleted (Poosala caste is deleted and included at S.No.52 under Group A in

G.O.Ms.No.16, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009) 25. Passi

26. Rangrez or Bhavasara Kshatriya

27. Sadhuchetty

28. Satani (Chattadasrivaishnava)

29. Tammali (confined to five districts of Nalgonda, Mahaboobnagar, Karimnagar,

Nizamabad and Adilabad of Telangana Region only and not to other parts of A.P. as amended vide G.O.Ms.No.20, BCW(A1) dept., dt.21.07.1997)

30. Thurpukapus or Gajulakapus of who are subject to social customs of divorce and remarriages among their women (extended to Vizianagaram district in G.O.Ms.No.65, E and SW, dt.18.02.1974). The area operation of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam Districts is deleted in G.O.Ms.No.62, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 20.12.08.

31. Uppara or Sagara

32. Vanjara (Vanjari)

33. Yadava (Golla)

34. Are, Arevallu and Arollu of Telangana districts (included vide G.O.Ms.No.11, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.13.05.2003 read with G.O.Ms.No.41, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 7.8.2008)

35. Sadara/Sadaru confined to Ananthapur District (included in G.O.Ms.No.11,BCW(C2) Dept., dt.9.4.2008)

36. Arava confined to Srikakulam district (included in G.O.Ms.No. 24, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

37. Ayyaraka confined to Srikakulam, Vazianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari, Krishna, Gunture, Khammam and Warangal districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.25, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

38. Nagaralu confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Krishna, Hyderabad and Rangareddy districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.27, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

39. Aghamudian, Aghamudiar, Agamudivellalar and Agamudimudaliar (including Thuluva Vellalas) confined to Chittoor, Nellore, Kurnool, Ananthapur, Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.20, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.2008)

40. Beri Vysya/Beri Chetty confined to Chittoor, Nellore and Krishna districts (included in G.O.Ms.No.21, BCW(C2) Dept., dt.4.7.08)

41. Atirasa confined to East and West Godavari Dists. (included in G.O.Ms.No.5, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 19.2.2009)

42. Sondi/ Sundi (included in G.O.Ms.No.11, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

43. Varala confined to Telangana region only ((included in G.O.Ms.No.12, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

44. Sistakaranam (included in G.O.Ms.No.13, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

45. Lakkamarikapu confined to Telangana region only (included in G.O.Ms.No.14, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19.2.2009)

46. Veerashaiva Lingayat / Lingabalija (included in G.O.Ms.No.22 BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 28.2.2009)

47. Kalinga Komati / Kalinga Vysya --> BACKWARD CLASSES WELFARE DEPARTMENT - Inclusion of Kalinga Komati / Kalinga Vysya Caste under Group-D at Sl.No.48 in the A.P. List of Backward Classes for the purpose of Article 15(4) and 16(4) of the Constitution of India and the area of operation shall be confined to Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakapatnam districts only.

GROUP - E

(Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of Muslims) (As per G.O.Ms.No.23, BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 07.07.2007)

1. Achchukattalavandlu, Singali, Singamvallu, Achchupanivallu, Achchukattuvaru, Achukatlavandlu,

2. Attar Saibulu, Attarollu

3. Dhobi Muslim/ Muslim Dhobi/ Dhobi Musalman, Turka Chakla or Turka Sakala, Turaka Chakali, Tulukka Vannan, Tsakalas, Sakalas or Chakalas, Muslim Rajakas

4. Faqir, Fhakir Budbudki, Ghanti Fhakir, Ghanta Fhakirlu, Turaka Budbudki, Darvesh, Fakeer

5. Garadi Muslim, Garadi Saibulu, Pamulavallu, Kani-Kattuvallu, Garadollu, Garadiga

6. Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu

7. Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Musalman Keelu Gurralavallu

8. Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid

9. Labbi, Labbai, Labbon, Labba

10. Pakeerla, Borewale, Deera Phakirlu, Bonthala

11. Qureshi, Kureshi/ Khureshi, Khasab, Marati Khasab, Muslim Katika, Khatik Muslim

12. Shaik/ Sheikh

13. Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi

14. Turaka Kasha, Kakkukotte Zinka Saibulu, Chakkitakanevale, Terugadu Gontalavaru, Thirugatigantla, Rollaku Kakku Kottevaru,Pattar Phodulu, Chakketakare, Thuraka Kasha

Download AP BC List

Location :-

A.P. Commission for Backward Classes, 8th Floor, Chandravihar, M.J.Road, Nampally, Hyderabad – Andhra Pradesh - 500 001. Office Telephone No: +91-40-24742595 FAX No:+91-40-24605679

బి.సి. ల గురించి అభిప్రాయ సేకరణ!

బీసిల ఐక్యతకు రాజకీయ వేదిక కావాలా?
Yes

No


వార్తలు - విశేషాలు Comming Soon......

Post Your Query

Total Hits as on Today :- | Today's Hits:- | Current Online:-
Copyright © 2008 BackwardCaste. Rajasekhar Shakadi, All rights reserved.
Designed & Developed by Rajasekhar Shakadi
http://unitedscstbcfront.hpage.com/, http://snehasamithi.hpage.com

Note: - This is not an Official website. Most of the BC’s information is @ one place.